Sodium laureth sulfate – SLES is the most commonly used anionic surfactant for the production of household washing and cleaning detergents, cosmetics and personal care products. Owing to its natural origin, SLES is only mildly irritating to skin and eyes.
Surfactants are surface active agents that lower the surface tension of solvents, thus providing for easy dissolution and removal of impurities. They have high wetting, foaming, emulsifying and detergent abilities. Our surfactants are also supplied in the form of premixes.